Post-Graduation

Staying to work after study

New Zealand provides opportunities for those who wish to stay in there and work after the completion of the course. This on one hand helps students to gain experience and on other hand increases their chances of becoming a New Zealand resident. The post study work period is up to four years.

For the work after study you must first obtain the Post Study Work Visa (Open), valid for 12 months. This allows you to find a job that is relevant to your qualification. There is no restriction as to which employer you can work on this visa. After you have found a job relevant to your qualification you can apply for a Post Study Work Visa (Employer Assisted), valid for further two years. This allows you to stay in New Zealand and work for a specific employer, if your job is relevant to your qualification. To be granted a visa, you must hold a Post Study Work Visa (Open) or apply no later than 3 months after the end date of your student visa (no later than 6 months if the qualification was a Doctoral Degree).

Staying permanently

After your Post Study Work Visa (Employer Assisted) you may be eligible to apply for a New Zealand resident visa under the Skilled Migrant Category.

https://www.immigration.govt.nz/new-zealand-visas/options/study/working-during-after-your-study

Pin It on Pinterest

Shares
X