Score Comparision

IELTS English Level DescriptionIELTS (1.0 - 9.0)TOEFL iBT
(0-120)
TOEFL Computer
(0-300)
Pearson Academic (PTE)
(0-90)
Expert9.0118-120297-30086-90
Very Good8.5115-117280-29383-86
Very Good8.0110-114270-28079-83
Good7.5102-109253-26773-79
Good7.094-101240-25365-73
Competent6.579-93213-23358-65
Competent6.060-78170-21050-58
Modest5.546-59133-21043-50
Modest5.035-45107-13336-43
Limited4.532-3497-10330-36
Extremely Limited4.00-31<93<30

Mandatory Tests

 IELTSTOEFLGREGMATSATPTE
Score Valid for2 Years2 Years5 Years5 Years2 Years2 Years

Test Dates

 IELTSTOEFLGREGMATSATPTE
Test DatesEvery WeekEvery WeekEvery WeekEvery WeekEvery MonthsMetros - 6 days/month,
Other Cities - 4 days/months
Test CentersIDP & Britist CouncilManySt. Xavier's School,
Rato Bangala School,
Lincoin School
Alfa Beta
Complex
Retaking of TestNo Minimum Time FrameNot in the Same MonthNot in the Same MonthNot in the Same MonthNot SpecifiedAfter 5 days of Previous Appointment
Types of TestingPBT*iBT*CAT*CAT*CAT*CBT
Maximum Marks9.0 Bands120340800160090
Minimum Qualifying Score5.5 Bands73 Bachelor's
79 Master's
290450-51
Module TestedReading, Writing, Speaking & ListeningReading, Writing, Speaking & ListeningVerbal, Quantitative,
Analytical Writing Assessment (AWA)
Verbal, Mathematical and Quantitative Skills, Analytical Writing Assessment (AWA)Essay, Reading, Writing, MathematicsReading, Writing, Speaking and Listening
Websiteswww.ielts.orgwww.toefl.orgwww.gre.orgwww.mba.comwww.collegeboard.orgwww.pearsonpte
.com

Pin It on Pinterest

Shares
X