Student Visas

Student visas are available for a wide range of educational institutions in Australia including primary, secondary (high school), English language schools (called ELICOS schools), vocational and technical schools (including TAFE institutes in Australia), universities and other higher learning institutions.

Generally, student visas require that the student meet all requirements for English language and previous education as set by the institution you will attend. Additional requirements may include demonstrating your financial ability (or that of your parents, etc) to provide for yourself and your studies while in Australia, and Student visa holders are required to pay for and provide evidence of health insurance for themselves and any accompanying family members for the duration of their stay in Australia. Student visas require full-time study, and depending on the type of school you will attend and your country of citizenship, additional language or financial requirements may exist.

Currently, most student visa holders may work 20 hours per week while their course is in session, and may qualify for a Post Study Work (PSW) right upon graduation that can provide 24 months of work rights in Australia after graduation.

In addition to providing abroad study services, our Qualified Education Agents can help you choose and complete enrollment in an Australian educational institution that meets your needs and budget.

Partner Visa – Spouse

These visas allow an Australian citizen or permanent resident who is married to sponsor his or her spouse for permanent residency in Australia. For married couples, one of the key issues with obtaining this type of visa is establishing to the satisfaction of the Department of Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC) that the marriage is genuine. We can work with you to create a submission package to accompany your visa application that will provide the strongest support for your spouse visa.

Prospective Marriage (Fiance) Visa

The Prospective Marriage (Fiance) visa is a temporary visa that allows an applicant who is outside Australia to travel to Australia to marry their partner. The visa has a strictly limited duration of 9 months, and must be issued to the applicant outside Australia. Once the applicant comes to Australia and marries, the couple can then apply for a Partner (Spouse) visa in Australia, and the applicant will be granted a Bridging Visa to allow him or her to remain in Australia until the Partner visa process is complete.

If a visa applicant comes to Australia on a Prospective Marriage visa and for whatever reason no longer remains in a relationship with the Australian sponsor, there are provisions by which the visa applicant may change sponsors to a different sponsor should the applicant choose to do so.

Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) and eVisitor Visas

Visitors from selected countries may apply for an Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) or eVisitor Australian visitor visa.

These visas are generally valid for a maximum length of any trip of 3 months, and multiple trips may be taken within the 12 month period from the date of issue. They have requirements for health and character issues, and are intended for people who wish to visit Australia for tourism or to visit family and friends.

Note: Nepal doesn’t comes under ETA.

Business Short Stay Visa

The Australian Business Short Stay Visa (456) is intended for short-term business visitors to Australia who cannot qualify for an ETA or eVisitor visa.

Like the Business ETA, this visa is designed for business people who wish to visit Australia for short-term business purposes including seminars, conferences, conventions, short-term training, and meetings. Short-term work under this visa is only permitted in extremely limited circumstances.

The Business Short Stay Visa allows holders to visit Australia for one or more trips of up to 3 months in duration for each trip during the 12 month period from the date the visa is granted, depending on the applicant. This visa cannot be extended.

Applicants may be required to provide evidence of their business activities while in Australia, evidence of educational or professional qualifications, employment, previous contacts with Australian businesses or people, and a letter of invitation or details of the meeting or conference you wish to attend. You may also be asked for your itinerary while in Australia and an employment contract or letter from your employer if applicable. Applicants must meet health and character requirements, and have no outstanding debts to the Australian commonwealth.

Visitor Visas

The Australia visitor visas (676) is intended for people from countries that are not eligible for an ETA, or people who for some reason are not approved or eligible for an ETA.

Applicants are required to demonstrate that they have sufficient financial ability to cover their costs for the trip, and must meet character and health requirements. Australian Visitor visas are issued for a period of 3, 6 or 12 months depending on the applicant. Visitor visas issued for 3 or 6 months less than 12 months may be extended for a total duration of 12 months depending on the applicant. Generally visitor visas may not be extended past 12 months. Visa holders are not allowed to work under this visa.

Working Holiday Visas

These classes of visas allow a visitor to come to Australia for a trip of up to 1 year in duration and undertake casual work during their stay in Australia.

Applicants must be between the ages of 18 and 30, and have citizenship from a country on the approved list of countries for this type of visa. Limitations apply to the type and duration of work that can be undertaken on this visa.

Sponsored Family Visitor Visa

The Sponsored Family Visitor (679) visa allows an Australian citizen or permanent resident to sponsor an offshore family member to visit Australia for a period of up to 12 months. As a sponsor, you must be a relative of the applicant, including a partner, parent, child, brother, sister, grandparent, grandchild, aunt, uncle, niece, nephew, or the “step” or adopted equivalent of any of these.

Applicants are required to demonstrate that they have sufficient financial ability to cover their costs for the trip, and may be asked to post a security bond which is refundable after the visitor has left Australia and complied with all the conditions of the visa.

Applicants must meet character and health requirements, and this visa is issued for a period of 3, 6 or 12 months depending on the applicant. With this visa it is possible to request a specific period of up to 12 months upon application. This visa is valid for a single entry only in Australia; holders cannot leave Australia and re-enter during the period of the visa. Visa holders are not allowed to work under this visa.

Visitor visas issued for 3 or 6 months less than 12 months may be extended for a total duration of 12 months depending on the applicant. Generally visitor visas may not be extended past 12 months.

Visitor visa holders are permitted to study in Australia for a period not exceeding 3 months.

Pin It on Pinterest

Shares
X