If you have decided to savor New Zealand’s high-quality teaching standards and gain internationally recognized qualifications, we will walk you through the processes of getting a study visa to New Zealand. If you want to bring your partner or children with you, they can apply for visas based on their relationship to you. The application can be made online or in the paper form. Most online applications are processed within 20 days, and most paper applications within 25 days, but it can take longer in some situations.

Before you apply

Before you apply for study, you need to make sure you have:

  • Proof of acceptance to an educational institution
  • Proof of financial support
  1. Proof of acceptance
    After you have successfully applied to the educational institution (a university or a Pathway education provider) of your choice, the educational institution should offer you a place. However, keep in mind to verify that institution of your choice is also approved by the New Zealand Qualifications Authority.
  2. Proof of financial support
    It is essential that you show the visa officers that you have sufficient funds to support yourself(and any dependent children or partner) during your study in New Zealand.  You may also be required to show funds to buy an air ticket to return to your home country after your study, if you don’t have one already.

Note: If you are under 18 years of age, then New Zealand immigration requires you to provide a written guarantee from an institution or person that suitable accommodation is available to you in New Zealand.

After you apply

You can track the progress of your visa application by logging in to your account, if applied online or by directly contacting the immigration office.

If your application is approved:

You will be notified if your visa application is approved or not. If everything goes all right and you are approved, hurray! Now is the time to make some pre-departure plans.

Links and references:
Application portal

Pin It on Pinterest

Shares
X